Skip Navigation

>  Home  >  Sitemap  >  Contact Us  >  Español

News and Announcements

Boys Powerlifting Results
01/26/2023
Our boy's powerlifting team competed at Malakoff last Thursday and Buffalo the week before that. The boys are working hard and continuously getting better with each meet; they are picking up awards and medals as they go. There were 13 schools at Malakoff and 8 schools at Buffalo ranging from 4A to 1A and they held their own. I have listed how they placed at the two meets and where they stand regionally below:
 
Buffalo Meet Results per Weight Class: 
  • Korbyn Carver placed 2nd.
  • Cade Callaway placed 5th.
  • Antonio Flores placed 2nd.
  • Ronnie Foster placed 1st.
  • Tyler Callaway placed 3rd.
 
Malakoff Meet Results per Weight Class:
  • Korbyn Carver placed 5th.
  • Trysten Norris placed 10th.
  • Cade Callway placed 8th.
  • Antonio Flores placed 6th.
  • CJ Russell placed 12th.
  • Ronnie Foster placed 3rd.
Current Regional Standings
  • Korbyn Carver is ranked 4th in our region for his weight class. 
  • Wyatt Powers is ranked 20th in our region for his weight class.
  • Antonio Flores is ranked 10th in our region for his weight class.
  • CJ Russell is ranked 17th in our region for his weight class.
  • Ronnie Foster is tied for 2nd in our region for his weight class.
  • Tyler Callaway is ranked 7th in our region for his weight class. 

 

The top 12 in each weight class per region advance to regionals at the end of the season, and these boys are pushing to qualify for the regional and state meet. Their next meet is on February 8th at Grand Saline. 


Girls Powerlifting Results
01/26/2023
Our girl's powerlifting team competed at Malakoff last Thursday and Buffalo the week before that. They are making Fruitvale known as a threat in the 2A classification this year. There were 13 schools at this last meet and 8 schools at Buffalo; I am so proud of our girls for holding their own against larger schools by placing and getting medals. I am listing how they placed at the two meets and where they stand regionally below:
 
Buffalo Meet Results per Weight Class: 
  • Kylie Bailey placed 4th.
  • Camila Marquez Torres placed 5th.
  • Ashlynn Swallow placed 1st.
  • Ronnye Tull placed 1st.
 
Malakoff Meet Results per Weight Class:
  • Kylie Bailey placed 2nd. Kylie actually tied first place in total lifted weight, but got bumped to second since the other lifter weighed less. 
  • Sandra Silva placed 2nd.
  • Tuesday Russell placed 4th.
  • Camila Marquez Torres placed 9th.
  • Lesli Sanchez placed 10th.
  • Kayla Hayes placed 12th.
  • Shelby Dry placed 12th.
Current Regional Standings
  • Kylie is now ranked in 2 weight classes in regionals: ranked 6th in the 105 weight class and 10th in the 114 weight class for our region. 
  • Ronnye Tull is now tied for 6th in our region for her weight class.
  • Sandra Silva is ranked 6th in our region for her weight class.
  • Ashlynn Swallow is ranked 8th in our region for her weight class.
  • Tuesday Russell is ranked 14th in our region.
  • Camila Marquez Torres is now tied for 16th place in our region. 

 

The top 12 in each weight class per region advance to regionals at the end of the season, and these girls are hungry to qualify to represent Fruitvale ISD at the regional meet and potentially state. Their next meet is on February 8th at Grand Saline.



Fruitvale dominated in the JH UIL 15 -2A District - Bringing home 1st place
01/19/2023

A Bobcat is one of the smallest predators but it can take down animals 2x it's size.

 

Place

School

Score

1st

Fruitvale

773

2nd

Como Pickten

680

3rd

Alba Golden

628

4th

North Hopkins

545

5th

Cooper

301

6th

Cumby

211

 

8th grade Results

Mathematics- 4th Caden Erwin, 5th James Norris ,Trinity Russell                        Team-3rd

Calculator Apps- 1st Caden Erwin, 2nd Pablo Diera, 3rd Miranda Smith Team 1st

Number Sense- 1st Angel Figueroa, 6th Caden Erwin,  James Norris                   Team 1st

Impromptu Speaking - 1st Miranda Smith

Science- 1st Angel Figueroa   Addisyn Vaughn , Caden Erwin                             Team 2nd

Maps Graph and Charts- 2nd Angel Figueroa 

Art- 1st Kyla Bain 

Music Memory-1st Alyson Flores, 2nd Alayna Self, 3rd 

        Emmalee Wellborn  McKenzee King                                              Team 1st

Oral Reading- 4th Miranda Smith

Modern Oratory- 5th Alayna Self  6th Kyla Bain

Editorial - 2nd Addisyn Vaughn, 5th Hollie Carver

Dictionary Skill- 4th Hollie Carver Kyrston Koonce Kyla Bain                      Team 3rd

Chess- Tie 5th  Addisyn Vaughn, James Norris   Braeylon Lewis             Team 2nd

 

7th grade results

Mathematics- 1st Jayden Watson,2nd Lucas Bierl,3rd Carter Harford                Team 1st

Calculator- 1st Jayden Watson, 5th Jed Boysen    Morghan Tull                         Team 2nd 

Number Sense- 1st Jayden Watson, 2nd Lucas Bierl, 3rd Carter Harford           Team 1st

Impromptu Speaking-- 2nd Tyler Seltzer, 3rd Sydney Lewis

Social Studies 1st Ryland Robinson, 5th Will Goforth  Ace Holley                       Team 1st

Science - 2nd Jayden Watson, 6th Lucas Bierl

Maps Graphs & Chart- 2nd Lucas Bierl, 6th Jayden Watson, Carter Harford     Team 2nd

Art- 2nd Carlie Moulder, 6th Sydney Lewis,  Adalynn Hale                 Team 2nd

Listening- 1st Hollie Carver, 6th Kenley Akins    Emmalee Welborn                    Team 1st

Music Memory- 1st Rozalyn Krist, 2ndCase Lovell, 3rd 

                         Kinsey Koonce  Kelsay Renolds, Allison Copeland                    Team 1st

Ready Writing       4th Sydney Lewis 5th Adalynn Hale

Oral Reading- 2nd Case Lovell, 4th Rozalyn Krist,5th Sarah Hance

Modern Oratory- 2nd Adam Chavez, 3th Will Goforth

Editorial Writing  5th Adalynn Hale  6th Lucas Bierl 

Dictionary Skills- 3rd Adalynn Hale    Morghan Tull, Jed Boysen           Team 2nd

Chess- 3rd Jayden Watson    Ace Holley  Adam Chavez                                   Team 3rd

 

6th grade results

 Calculator  1st Townes Peeples, 2nd Karli Norman 3rd Cole Good               Team 1st

 Social Studies  2nd   Townes Peeples, Elijah Talasek, Yarexi Benitez           Team 2nd 

Science - 1st Karli Norman, 3rd Fisher  Lindley, 6th Elijah Talasek                 Team 1st

Art-  4th Annie Lacy, 5th tie Karol Rodriguez and  Raynee Browning

Listening- 3rd  Yarexi Benitez    Rhylea Partin Annie Lacy                              Team 3rd 

6th Ready Writing - 5th Olive Sands, 6th Candyce Bourquin

Modern Oratory-           6th Annie Lacy

6th  Chess         Abi Dry  Townes Peeples ,  Karli Norman                               Team 3rd 



Copyright © Fruitvale Independent School District  2016

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM